Joint International Conference on
Theory, Data Handling and Modelling in
GeoSpatial Information Science

Hong Kong, 26-28 May, 2010

 

Programme

 

 Wednesday (26/May/2010)

 

Opening Ceremony

Venue: Jockey Club Auditorium, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University

Chair: John Shi (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

 

08:30 ~ 09:00      On site Registration

09:00 ~ 09:50      Opening Ceremony

Welcome speech by Prof. Timothy W. Tong (President of the Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

Opening Address by Mr. Cheuk Fai Leung (Deputy Director of Planning, Planning Department, The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region)

Speech by Prof. Orhan Altan (President of ISPRS), Istanbul Technical University, Turkey

Speech by Prof. Chenghu Zhou (Vice Chair of IGU Commission on GIScience), Institute of Geographic Science and Natural Resources Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Speech by Prof. Yee Leung (Chair of IGU Commission on Modeling Geographic Systems), The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

 

09:50 ~ 10:00      Souvenir Presentation

Present souvenirs to keynote speakers

 

10:00 ~ 10:15      Group Photo

 

10:15 ~ 10:30      Coffee Break

 

Keynote Speeches

Venue: Jockey Club Auditorium

Chair: Yee Leung (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Jun Chen (National Geomatics Centre of China, China)

 

10:30 ~ 11:00      Twenty Years of Progress: GIScience in 2010

Michael F. Goodchild (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)

 

11:00 ~ 11:30      The New Era for Geo-Information

Deren Li (Wuhan University, China)

 

11:30 ~ 12:00      Principles of Neural Spatial Interaction Modeling

Manfred Fischer (Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria)

 

12:00 ~ 12:30      Deriving Space-Time Variograms from Space-Time Autoregressive (STAR) Model Specifications

Daniel Griffith (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

 

12:30 ~ 13:00      GIS as Planning Support System

Anthony G.O. Yeh (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

 

13:00 ~ 14:30     Lunch (Venue: Staff Restaurant, 4/F, Communal Building, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University)

 

Session 1: Spatial Modeling

Venue: TU101

Chair: Chris Gold (University of Glamorgan, UK)

Henk Folmer (University of Groningen, The Netherlands)

 

14:30 ~ 14:55      A Unified Spatial Model for GIS

Maciej Dakowicz and Chris Gold (University of Glamorgan, UK)

 

14:55 ~ 15:20      Spatial Morphological Conceptual Model of Bay

Dandan Zhang, Xiaomei Yang, Fenzhen Su, and Yunyan Du (Institute of Geographical Sciences and Natural Resources Research, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

 

15:20~ 15:45       W-Based VS Latent Variables Spatial Autoregressive Models: Evidence from Monte Carlo Simulations

An Liu (University of Groningen, The Netherlands),

Henk Folmer (Wageningen University, The Netherlands) and

Han Oud (Radboud University Nijmegen, The Netherlands)

 

15:45~ 16:10       Generalization of Tiled Models with Curved Surfaces Using Typification

Richard Guercke (Leibniz University Hanover, Germany),

Junqiao Zhao (Wuhan University, China),

Claus Brenner (Leibniz University Hanover, Germany) and

Qing Zhu (Wuhan University, China)

 

16:10 ~ 16:30      Coffee Break

 

16:30 ~ 16:55      An Optimised Cellular Automata Model Based on Adaptive Genetic Algorithm for Urban Growth Simulation

Yan Liu (The University of Queensland, Australia) and

Yongjiu Feng (Shanghai Ocean University, China)

 

16:55~ 17:20       Validation of Planar Partitions Using Constrained Triangulation

Hugo Ledoux and Martijn Meijers (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)

 

17:20~ 17:45       The Enhancement of Spatial Microsimulation Models Using Geodemographics

Mark Birkin and Graham Clarke (School of Geography, University of Leeds, UK)

 

Session 2: Space and Time

Venue: TU103

Chair: Xinming Tang (Chinese Academy of Surveying and Mapping, China)

Stephan Winter (University of Melbourne, Australia)

 

14:30 ~ 14:55      Space-Time Kernels

Jiaqiu Wang, Tao Cheng and James Haworth (University College London, UK)

 

14:55 ~ 15:20      Modeling Land Allocation in Time and Space

Ali Sharifi (Tewente University, The Netherlands) and

Mohammad Karimi (K.N. Toosi University of Technology, Iran)

 

15:20~ 15:45       A Spatio-Temporal Population Model for Alarming, Situation Picture and Warning System

Zhe Zhang, Rangsima Sunila and Kirsi Virrantaus (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland)

 

15:45~ 16:10       Defining Spatio-Temporal Neighbourhood of Network Data

Tao Cheng and Berk Anbaroglu (University College London, UK)

 

16:10 ~ 16:30      Coffee Break

 

16:30 ~ 16:55      An Approach of Discovering Spatial-Temporal Patterns in Geographical Process

Siyue Chai and Fenzhen Su (Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS, China)

 

16:55~ 17:20       Spatio-Temporal Trajectory Analysis of Mobile Objects Following the Same Itinerary

Laurent Etienne, Thomas Devogele (French Naval Academy Research Institute, France) and

 Alain Bouju (Data-processing and Industrial Imagery Laboratory, France)

 

17:20~ 17:45       Spatio-Temporal Analyses of Precipitation and Temperature Distribution over Turkey

Pınar Aslantaş Bostan and Zuhal Akyürek (Middle East Technical University, Turkey)

 

Session 3: Spatial Analysis

Venue: TU107

Chair: Michael F. Goodchild (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)

Yaolin Liu (Wuhan University, China)

 

14:30 ~ 14:55      Automatically and Accurately Matching Objects in Geospatial Datasets

Linna Li and Michael F. Goodchild (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)

 

14:55 ~ 15:20      Estimation of Change of MOE in the South China Sea

Yunyan Du, Chenghu Zhou, Lijing Wang, Guangya Qi and Xinzhou Yan (Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS, China)

 

15:20~ 15:45       The Use of Statistical Point Processes in Geoinformation Analysis

Alfred Stein, Valentyn Tolpekin (International Institute for Geo-Information Science and Earth Observation, The Netherlands),

Olga Spatenkova (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland)

 

15:45~ 16:10       Urban Road Network Accessibility Evaluation Based on GIS Spatial Analysis Techniques

Weiping Hu and Chi Wu (South China Normal University, China)

 

16:10 ~ 16:30      Coffee Break

 

16:30 ~ 16:55      Relevance-driven Acquisition and Rapid on-site Analysis of 3D Geospatial Data

Daniel Eggert and Volker Paelke (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)

 

16:55~ 17:20       Facial Expression Recognition Based on Cloud Model

Hehua Chi (Wuhan University, China),

Lianhua Chi (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China),

Meng Fang and Juebo Wu (Wuhan University, China)

 

17:20~ 17:45       Glacier Information Extraction Based on Multi-Feature Combination Model

Jianming Gong, Xiaomei Yang, Chenghu Zhou and Tao Zhang (Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS, China)

 

Session 4: Spatial Data Mining

Venue: TU201

Chair: Manfred Fischer (Vienna University of Economics and Business, Austria)

Shuliang Wang (Wuhan University, China)

 

14:30 ~ 14:55      Land Suitability Evaluation for Wheat Cultivation by Fuzzy Theory Approach as Compared with Parametric Method

Marzieh Mokarram, Kazem Rangzan, Abdolamir Moezzi (Shahid Chamran University, Iran) and

Jamal Baninemeh (Khuzestan Agriculture and Natural Resources Research Centre, Iran)

 

14:55 ~ 15:20      Drug at Schools and Their Neighbourhoods

Jane Law (University of Waterloo, Canada)

 

15:20~ 15:45       Spatial Object Recognition via Integration of Discrete Wavelet Denoising and Nonlinear Segmentation

Zhengmao Ye and Habib Mohamadian (Southern University, USA)

 

15:45~ 16:10       Based On Multi-scale and Multi-feature Information Mining Technique for Remote Sensing Image and Application

Xiaomei Yang (Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS, China),

Wei Cui (Beihang University, China),

Jianming Gong and Tao Zhang (Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS, China)

 

16:10 ~ 16:30      Coffee Break

 

16:30 ~ 16:55      Mining Time Series Data Based Upon Cloud Model

Hehua Chi, Juebo Wu, Shuliang Wang (Wuhan University, China),

Lianhua Chi (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China),

Meng Fang (Wuhan University, China)

 

16:55~ 17:20       Semantic Augmentation of Geospatial Concepts: The Multi-View Augmented Concept to Improve Semantic Interoperability Between Multiples Geospatial Databases

Mohamed Bakillah (Université Laval, Canada),

Mir Abolfazl Mostafavi (Université Laval, Canada) and

Jean Brodeur (Centre d’information topographique de Sherbrooke, Canada)

 

17:20~ 17:45       Graph Based Recognition of Grid Pattern in Street Networks

Jing Tian, Tinghua Ai and Xiaobin Jia (Wuhan University, China)

 

18:30 ~ 21:30      ESRI Dinner (Venue: Metropolis Harbour View Chinese Cuisine, 7 Metropolis Drive, Hunghom, Kowloon, Hong Kong)

                              

Thursday (27/May/2010)

 

Session 5: Uncertainty Modeling

Venue: TU101

Chair: Alfred Stein (International Institute for Geo-Information Science and Earth Observation, The Netherlands)

Jianya Gong (Wuhan University, China)

 

09:00 ~ 09:25      Estimation of Model Error of Line Objects

Wenzhong Shi (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong),

Sio-Kei Cheong (Renmin University of China, China,) and

Eryong Liu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

 

09:25 ~ 09:50      Comparison and Uncertainty Analysis in Remote Sensing Based Production Efficiency Models

Rui Liu, Jiu-lin Sun, Juan-le Wang, Min Liu (Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS, China),

Xiao-lei Li (Chongqing University of Science and Technology, China),

Fei Yang (Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS, China)

 

09:50~ 10:15       Accuracy Assessment of Sampling Designs for Surveying Heavy Metal Content in Soil Using SSSI

Aihua Ma (Beijing Normal University, China),

Jinfeng Wang (Institute of Geographic Sciences and Nature Resources Research, CAS, China) and

Keli Zhang (Beijing Normal University, China)

 

10:15~ 10:40       Attribute Uncertainty Modeling in Lunar GIS Data

Peter Simon Weiss, Wenzhong Shi and Kai-Leung Yung (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

 

10:40 ~ 11:00      Coffee Break

 

11:00~ 11:25       Assessment of Extensional Uncertainty Modeled by Random Sets on Segmented Objects from Remote Sensing Images

Xi Zhao, Xiaoling Chen, Liqiao Tian (Wuhan University, China),

Tiejun Wang and Alfred Stein (International Institute for Geo-Information Science and Earth Observation, The Netherlands)

 

11:25~ 11:50       Study on the Data Quality Management and the Data Quality Control - A Case Study of the Earth System Data Sharing Project

Chongliang Sun and Juanle Wang (Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS, China)

 

11:50~ 12:15       Research on Visualized Data Quality Control Methods of Ground Object Spectrum in Yanzhou Mining Area

Junfu Fan, Min Ji, Ting Li and Zhuo Li (Shandong University of Science and Technology, China)

 

Session 6: Spatial Database

Venue: TU103

Chair: Stewart Fotheringham (National University of Ireland Maynooth, Ireland)

Lingkui Meng (Wuhan University, China)

 

09:00 ~ 09:25      A Hierarchical Quality-Dependent Approach toward Establishing a Seamless Nationwide Topographic Database

Sagi Dalyot, Ariel Gershkovich and Yerach Doytsher (Israel Institute of Technology, Israel)

 

09:25 ~ 09:50      Influence Power-Based Clustering Algorithm for Measure Properties in Data Warehouse

Min Ji, Fengxiang Jin, Ting Li, Xiangwei Zhao and Bo Ai (Shandong University of Science and Technology, China)

 

09:50~ 10:15       Normalizing Spatial Information to Improve Geographical Information Indexing and Retrieval in Digital Libraries

Damien Palacio, Christian Sallaberry and Mauro Gaio (Universit´e de Pau, France)

 

10:15~ 10:40       Design and Construction of a GIS-based Database for Managing Landslides in Mining Area

Shanshan Wang, Min Ji and Xiangwei Zhao (Shandong University of Science and Technology, China)

 

10:40 ~ 11:00      Coffee Break

 

11:00~ 11:25       Exploratory Spatial Data Analysis of Regional Economic Disparities in Beijing during 2001-2007

Xiaoyi Ma and Tao Pei (Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS, China)

 

11:25~ 11:50       Study on Data Integration and Sharing Standard and Specification System for Earth System Science

Juanle Wang and Jiulin Sun (Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS, China)

 

11:50~ 12:15       Estimation of Imprecision in Length and Area Computation in Vector Databases Including Production Processes Description

Jean-François Girres and Anne Ruas (Institut Géographique National, France)

 

Session 7: Advances in Cartography

Venue: TU107

Chair: Zhilin Li (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

Monica Sester (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)

 

09:00 ~ 09:25      Schematic Maps of Networks: Some Considerations and a New Approach

Zhilin Li (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

 

09:25 ~ 09:50      Digital Chart Cartography: Error and Quality Control

Di Wu (Yantai Institute of Coastal Zone Research, CAS, China),

Hai Hu (Dalian Naval Academy, China),

Xiaomei Yang (Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS, China),

Yidong Zheng and Lihua Zhang (Dalian Naval Academy, China)

 

09:50~ 10:15       Characterization and Detection of Building Patterns in Cartographic Data: Two Algorithms

Xiang Zhang, Tinghua Ai and Jantien Stoter (International Institute for Geo-Information Science and Earth Observation, The Netherlands)

 

10:15~ 10:40       Formalization and Data Enrichment for Automated Evaluation of Building Pattern Preservation

Xiang Zhang (International Institute for Geo-Information Science and Earth Observation, The Netherlands),

Jantien Stoter (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands),

Tinghua Ai (Wuhan University, China) and

Menno-Jan Kraak (International Institute for Geo-Information Science and Earth Observation, The Netherlands)

 

10:40 ~ 11:00      Coffee Break

 

11:00~ 11:25       A Method Using ESDA to Analyze the Spatial Distribution Patterns of Cultural Resource

Dongying Zhang, Xiajun Mao and Lingkui Meng (Wuhan University, China)

 

11:25~ 11:50       Layout Optimization of Urban Underground Pipeline based on 3D Digital City

Jianchun He (Central South University, China),

Jinxing Hu, Qingyuan Tang (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology, CAS, China) and

Shanshan Guo (Central South University, China)

 

11:50~ 12:15       Multi-Resolution Representation of Digital Terrain and Building Models

Fuan Tsai, Wan-Rong Lin and Liang-Chien Chen (National Central University, Taiwan)

 

Special Session: Technology Innovations from Industry

Venue: TU201

Chair: Hui Lin (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Lawrie Jordan (Director of Imagery Enterprise Solutions for ESRI, Special Assistant to President of ESRI)

 

09:30 ~ 10:05      GeoImagery - Imagery and GIS Integration

Lawrie Jordan (Director of Imagery Enterprise Solutions for ESRI, Special Assistant to President of ESRI, USA)

 

10:05 ~ 10:40      Innovation Technology in Airborne Sensor and Geospatial Information System

Ruediger Wagner (Product Manager - Airborne Imaging Sensors, Leica Geosystems AG, Switzerland)

 

10:40 ~ 11:00      Coffee Break

 

11:00~ 11:35       Status and Development of Survey Instrument in China

Shaoxiong Zhang (South Survey & Mapping Instrument Co., Ltd., China)

 

12:30 ~ 14:00      Lunch - Sandwich (Venue: Jockey Club Auditorium Foyer)

 

Session 8: Location-Based Services

Venue: TU101

Chair: Deren Li (Wuhan University, China)

Ali Sharifi (International Institute for Geo-Information Science and Earth Observation, The Netherlands)

 

14:00 ~ 14:25      Location Based Context Awareness through Tag-Cloud Visualizations

Volker Paelke, Tobias Dahinden, Daniel Eggert and Juliane Mondzech (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)

 

14:25 ~ 14:50      An Open-Source Web Architecture for Adaptive Location-Based Services

Gavin McArdle, Andrea Ballatore, Ali Tahir and Michela Bertolotto (University College Dublin, Ireland)

 

14:50~ 15:15       Campusgis Routing - A Web-Based LBS for the University of Cologne

Ursula Baaser, Rainer Laudien and Georg Bareth (University of Cologne, Germany)

 

15:15~ 15:40       Location-Aware Personal Life Content Manager and Its Privacy Functions

Hideki Kaji and Masatoshi Arikawa (The University of Tokyo, Japan)

 

15:40 ~ 16:00      Coffee Break

 

16:00 ~ 16:25      Landmarks Guided Routing or Wayfinding

Jun Luo, Rong Peng, Chenglin Fan and Jinxing Hu (Shenzhen Institute of Advanced Technology, CAS, China)

 

16:25~ 16:50       Individual Differences in the Tourist Wayfinding Decision Making Process

Mohd Faisal Abdul Khanan (University of Technology Malaysia, Malaysia) and

Jianhong (Cecilia) Xia (Curtin University of Technology, Australia)

 

16:50~ 17:15       Evaluation of Online Itinerary Planner and Investigation of Possible Enhancement Features

Homing Tam and L.S.C. Pun-Cheng (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

 

Session 9: Mobile Data Models

Venue: TU103

Chair: Bo Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Ozgun Akcay (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)

 

14:00 ~ 14:25      A Simple and Efficient SQL-Based Approach for Retrieval of Geospatial Data in Mobile GIS Application

G. Y. K. Shea and J.N. Cao (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

 

14:25 ~ 14:50      Mobile Routing Services for Small Towns Using Cloudmade API and Openstreetmap: Maynooth as an Example

Jianghua Zheng, Xiaoyu Chen, Błazej Ciepłuch, Adam C. Winstanley, Peter Mooney and Ricky Jacob (National University of Ireland Maynooth, Ireland)

 

14:50~ 15:15       A Multi-Modal Route Planning Approach with an Improved Genetic Algorithm

Haicong Yu and Feng Lu (Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS, China)

 

15:15~ 15:40       The Extended Route Service Based on Dynamic Update Frame: From Design to Deployment

Shanxin Guo, Lingkui Meng (Wuhan University, China) and

Wanli Yu (Graduate University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

 

15:40 ~ 16:00      Coffee Break

 

16:00 ~ 16:25      Enhancing Travel Time Forecasting with Traffic Condition Detection

Yingying Duan, Feng Lu and Jun Ouyang (Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS, China)

 

16:25~ 16:50       Evaluation of Automatically Extracted Landmarks for Future Driver Assistance Systems

Claus Brenner and Sabine Hofmann (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)

 

16:50~ 17:15       Temporally Adaptive A* Algorithm on Time-Dependent Transportation Network

Nian-bo Zheng and Feng Lu (Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS, China)

 

Session 10: Spatial Data Processing Algorithms

Venue: TU107

Chair: Cliff Ogleby (University of Melbourne, Australia)

Guoan Tang (Nanjing Normal University, China)

 

14:00 ~ 14:25      Model Selection in Geographically Weighted Regression

Stewart Fotheringham, Martin Charlton and Mary Kelly (National University of Ireland Maynooth, Ireland)

 

14:25 ~ 14:50      Wavelet De-Noising of Terrestrial Laser Scanner Data for the Characterization of Rock Surface Roughness

Kourosh Khoshelham and Dogan Altundag (Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands)

 

14:50~ 15:15       CCSSM: A Toolkit for Information Extraction from Remotely Sensed Imagery

Yong Ge, Chi Zhang and Hexiang Bai (Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS, China)

 

15:15~ 15:40       Constraint Energies for the Adaptation of 2D River Borderlines to Airborne Laser Scanning Data Using Snakes

Jens Goepfert, Franz Rottensteiner, Christian Heipke, Yasin Alakese and Bodo Rosenhahn (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)

 

15:40 ~ 16:00      Coffee Break

 

16:00 ~ 16:25      Tracking Areal Object Identity in Snapshot Sequences

Mingzheng Shi and Stephan Winter (University of Melbourne, Australia)

 

16:25~ 16:50       The Study for Matching Algorithms and Matching Tactics about Area Vector Data Based on Spatial Directional Similarity

Li Guo, Zhiping Lv, Bin Zhang and Yaoge Wang (Information Engineering University, China)

 

16:50~ 17:15       Linear Feature Alignment based on Vector Potential Field

David Siriba and Monika Sester (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)

 

17:15~ 17:40       Research on Prediction Model of Mining Landslide Based on SVM

Xiaowen Zhao, Min Ji and Xianguo Cui (ShanDong University of Science and Technology, China)

 

Session 11: Web GIS

Venue: TU201

Chair: Chenghu Zhou (Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS, China)

Tao Cheng (University College London, UK)

 

14:00 ~ 14:25      Preliminary Investigation of Web GIS Trust: The Example of the “WIYBY” Website

Artemis Skarlatidou, Muki Haklay and Tao Cheng (University College London, UK)

 

14:25 ~ 14:50      The Design and Implementation of a Web Services-based Application Framework for Sea Surface Temperature Information

Yawen He, Yunyan Du, Fenzhen Su and Yi Gao (Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS, China)

 

14:50~ 15:15       A Study of Spatial Data Sharing System with Web Services

Fan Li, Xu Zhang, Xian Jiang (Institute of Forest Resource Information Technique, China),

Shan Yong (Georgia State University, USA)

 

15:15~ 15:40       An Automated Internet Geoinformation Service for Integrating Online Geoinformation Services and Generating Quasi-Realistic Spatial Population GIS Maps

Shaozhong Shi and Nigel Walford (Kingston University London, UK)

 

15:40 ~ 16:00      Coffee Break

 

16:00 ~ 16:25      A Dynamically Load and Unload Enabled Aggregation Model Based on the WPS

JianBo Zhang, Jiping Liu (Chinese Academy of Surveying and Mapping, China),

Bei Wang (Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, China)

 

16:25~ 16:50       An Indexing Method for Supporting Spatial Queries in Peer-To-Peer Systems

Lingkui Meng, Wenjun Xie and Dan Liu (Wuhan University, China)

 

16:50~ 17:15       Cooperative Information Augmentation in a Geosensor Network

Malte Jan Schulze, Claus Brenner and Monika Sester (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany)

 

18:30 ~ 21:30      Social Event (Venue: Lamma Island - Rainbow Seafood Restaurant, 1A-1B & 23-25, First street, Sok Kwu Wan, Lamma Island, Hong Kong)

                             Assembling at TU Podium of PolyU at 6:00 pm

 

Friday (28/May/2010)

 

Session 12: Geo-Visualization

Venue: TU101

Chair: Christopher Pettit (Department of Primary Industries, Australia)

Xia Li (Sun Yat-sen University, China)

 

09:00 ~ 09:25      Sharing Landscape Information through an Online Geographical Visualisation Portal

Christopher Pettit, Mark Imhof, Mathew Cox, Wayne Harvey and Jean-Philippe Aurambout (Department of Primary Industries, Victorian Government, Australia)

 

09:25 ~ 09:50      An Online Visualization and Data Analysis System for Social and Economic Data Based on Flash Technology

Jinqu Zhang, Yunqiang Zhu, Yaping Yang, Jiulin Sun (Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS, China)

 

09:50~ 10:15       Visualizing Climate Change Impact with Ubiquitous Spatial Technologies

Rohan Bennett (University of Melbourne, Australia),

Chris Pettit, Jean-Philippe Aurambout, Falak Sheth (Department of Primary Industries, Victorian Government, Australia),

Herve Senot (University of Melbourne, Australia),

Leon Soste and Victor Sposito (Department of Primary Industries, Victorian Government, Australia)

 

10:15~ 10:40       Visualizing Future Biolinks Using a Touch Table – New Dimensions in Planning

Chhavi Bhandari (University of Melbourne, Australia),

Subhash Sharma (Department of Primary Industries, Victorian Government, Australia),

Ian D. Bishop (University of Melbourne, Australia) and

Christopher Pettit (Department of Primary Industries, Victorian Government, Australia)

 

10:40 ~ 11:00      Coffee Break

 

11:00~ 11:25       3D Data Visualisation within Spatial Decision Support Systems by Using ArcGIS Engine

Rainer Laudien, Alexander Christmann and Sebastian Brocks (University of Cologne, Germany)

 

11:25~ 11:50       Selecting Offshore Renewable Energy Futures for Victoria

Marika Anne Boelen, Ian Bishop (University of Melbourne, Australia) and

Christopher Pettit (Department of Primary Industries, Victorian Government, Australia)

 

11:50~ 12:15       Spatial Relations and Inferences for Context Aware Visualization

Ozgun Akcay and Orhan Altan (Istanbul Technical University, Turkey)

 

Session 13: Spatial information for Environmental Studies

Venue: TU103

Chair: Xiaoli Ding (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

Xiaohua Tong (Tongji University, China)

 

09:00 ~ 09:25      Design and Development of Field Synchronous Data Collecting System of Mining Area Surface Deformation Information

Yong Sun, Ming Ji, Tao Jiang and Xiaojing Yao (Shandong University of Science and Technology, China)

 

09:25 ~ 09:50      Coastline Change Measurement and Generating Risk Map for Coast Using Geographic Information System

Santosh Kanakappan, Kumaran Durairaju, Chandrasekar Jayaraj and Teh Tiong Sa (National University of Singapore, Singapore)

 

09:50~ 10:15       GIMS-Technology for the Environmental Diagnostics

Ferdenant Mkrtchyan  and Vladimir Krapivin (Kotelnikov’s Institute of Radioengineering and Electronics, Russia)

 

10:15~ 10:40       A Decision Support Framework for the Risk Assessment of Coastal Erosion in the Yangtze Delta

Xing Li, Yunxuan Zhou, Fang Shen, Runyuan Kuang, Wen Wu (East China Normal University, China) and

Zongsheng Zheng (Shanghai Ocean University, China)

 

10:40 ~ 11:00      Coffee Break

 

11:00~ 11:25       Positional Accuracy Improvement: A Comparative Study in Shanghai

Xiaohua Tong (Tongji University, China)

 

11:25~ 11:50       Identification of Municipal Policies that Influence the Distribution of Green Cover Across Metropolitan Regions

Su Jin Lee, Travis Longcore and John P. Wilson (University of Southern California, USA)

 

11:50~ 12:15       The Calculation of TVDI Based on the Composite Time of Pixel and Drought Analysis

Lingkui Meng, Jiyuan Li (Wuhan University, China),

Zidan Chen (Water Resources Information Center, China) and

Wenjun Xie (Wuhan University, China)

 

Session 14: Spatial Information for Land Use Studies

Venue: TU107

Chair: Daniel Griffith (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

Lilian S.C. Pun-Cheng (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

 

09:00 ~ 09:25      Object-Based Image Classification Utilizing Background Knowledge: A Case Study of Land Use Classification

Tao Zhang, Xiaomei Yang, Chenghu Zhou, Fenzhen Su, Jianming Gong and Yunyan Du (Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS, China)

 

09:25 ~ 09:50      The Application on Spatializing the Indicator of Sustainable Land Use Evaluation Using 3S Technology

Bin Zhao, Wenji Zhao and Jiacun Li (Capital Normal University, China)

 

09:50~ 10:15       An Assessment of the Efficiency of LANDSAT, NIGERIASAT-1 and SPOT Images for Landuse/Landcover Analysis in Ekiti West Area of Nigeria

Adebayo Ojo (African Regional Centre for Space Science and Technology Education) and

Francis Adesina (Obafemi Awolowo University,  Nigeria)

 

10:15~ 10:40       Landuse Data Generalization Indices based on Scale and Landscape Pattern

Yaolin Liu, Limin Jiao and Yanfang Liu (Wuhan University, China)

 

10:40 ~ 11:00      Coffee Break

 

11:00~ 11:25       Evaluation and Forecast of Human Impacts based on Land Use Changes Using Multi-Temporal Satellite Imagery and GIS: A Case Study on Zanjan, Iran (1984-2009)

Mohsen Ahadnejad (Zanjan University, Iran) and

Ali reza Rabet (Peyam-e-Nour University, Tehran Branch, Iran)

 

11:25~ 11:50       Comparison of Spatial Compactness Evaluation Methods for Simple Genetic Algorithm Based Land Use Planning Optimization Problem

Kai Cao and Bo Huang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

 

11:50~ 12:15       Reclassification and Generalization of Landuse Data from Topographic Information

Frank Thiemann, Monika Sester (Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany) and

Joachim Bobrich (Federal Agency for Cartography and Geodesy, Germany)

 

Session 15: Application of GIS and Remote Sensing

Venue: TU201

Chair: Anthony G.O. Yeh (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Janet Nichol (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

 

09:00 ~ 09:25      Extracting the Spatial-Temporal Rules of the Mesoscale Ocean Eddies in the South China Sea based on Rough Sets

Guangya Qi, Yunyan Du and Feng Cao (Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS, China)

 

09:25 ~ 09:50      The Effect of Distance Correction Factor in Case-Based Predictions of Vegetation Classes in Estonia, Karula

Madli Linder, Laura Jakobson and Eerik Absalon (University of Tartu, Estonia)

 

09:50~ 10:15       Explore Multivariable Spatio-Temporal Data with the Time Wave Case Study on Meteorological Data

Xia Li and Menno-Jan Kraak (International Institute for Geo-Information Science and Earth Observation, The Netherlands)

 

10:15~ 10:40      Research of Spatial and Temporal Variations of Wetland in Pearl River Estuary (1978 - 2005)

Yi Gao, Fenzhen Su, Xiaomei Yang, Xiaoyu Sun, Zhenshan Xue (Institute of Geographic Sciences and Natural Resources Research, CAS, China) and

Yawen He (Yantai Institute of Coastal Zone Research for Sustainable Development, CAS, China)

 

10:40 ~ 11:00      Coffee Break

 

11:00~ 11:25       GIS Techniques for Mapping Urban Ventilation Using Frontal Area Index and Least Cost Path Analysis

Man Sing Wong, Janet Nichol (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong),

Edward Yan-Yung Ng (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong),

Eric Guilbert, Ka Hei Kwok, Pui Hang To and J. Z. Wang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

 

11:25~ 11:50       Estimating Ice Thickness in South Georgia from SRTM Elevation Data

A Paul R Cooper (British Antarctic Survey, UK),

James W Tate (University College London, UK) and

Alison J Cook (British Antarctic Survey, UK)

 

11:50~ 12:15       On-Shore Wind and Solar Power Plants as Alternative Energy Sources for Victoria

Sophie Margret-Gay, Ian Bishop (University of Melbourne, Australia) and

Christopher Pettit (Department of Primary Industries, Victorian Government, Australia)

 

Board Meetings of the Commissions

 

14:00~ 17:00   Working Meeting for IGU Commission on Geographic Information Science

Venue: TU101

Chair: Chenghu Zhou

 

14:00~ 17:00   Working Meeting for IGU Commission on Modeling Geographical Systems

Venue: TU103

Chair: Yee Leung

 

14:00~ 17:00   Working Meeting for ISPRS Commission II on Theory and Concepts of Spatial Information Science

Venue: TU201

Chair: John Shi